Thursday, November 4, 2010

Where the Wild Things Are

Last week we took our first trip
to our local zoo (which is a large one!).
We met with a couple of local ladies and their children.
It was a blessing to fellowship with other homeschoolers.
Visiting the zoo, seeing the various animals
that our Creator made,
was a wonderful blessing, too!

Be forewarned, there are lots of photos in this post. ;o)




Enjoying new friends



Sketching in their creation journals



Flamingos (or as our Carolynne says, "falingos").







A sitting duck (or two). ;-)



Looking at my very LEAST favorite animal...


Warning: scary reptile below!



ugh!


Watching the goats...




Petting, too...












hmmm...


















Koalas



watching camels (which we had studied the week before)
















Taking a break










Glad it was a statue. ;o)







Group photo




Showing us how nice a dip in the water is on a hot day. :-)




lol



















"I'm no kin to the monkey
{I know, technically, it's a gorilla... please bear with me}...
Ahem...

"I'm no kin to the monkey,
the monkey's no kin to me.
I don't know much about your ancestors,
but mine didn't swing from a tree..."
{a song, courtesy of a dear visiting preacher we know}













A day we enjoyed together


"All things were made by Him;
and without Him was not any thing made that was made."
~ John 1:3


6 comments:

Jaime Lynn said...

What a cute post!!!

Falingos...hehehe :)

The girl's dresses are GORGEOUS!

I literally got chills when I saw the snake picture! However did you manage to take the picture without fainting of fright?!

Love the pictures of the children standing down in the "ice". :)

Glad you all had such a nice time. Homeschooling is so wonderful! I am so excited to do it!

HsKubes said...

Jaime Lynn ~ Thank you. ;o)Yes, we chuckle within when Carolynne calls them falingos. It's so cute. :)
The snakes... yeah, it was difficult to take the pics. I had my big lens on so I didn't have to get close but it creeped me out every time. ugh!
I thought the pics of them with their head poking out of the ice were cute, too. It was a lot of fun visiting. And, yes, homeschooling is wonderful in so many ways! I'm sure you will love it! ;o)

Heather @ Marine Corps Nomads said...

It looks like they were having lots of fun. We enjoyed that zoo too (I'm assuming it's the main one, not the animal park). It was a shame there was soooo much evolutionary content. We ended up discussing how silly some of the commentary really was. lol!

My daughter wants to head back over to the zoo. We got spoiled while living in southern Va as we could go to the zoo whenever we wanted. Now, we need to make plans due to the drive.

Anyway, glad you were able to have a delightful day!

HsKubes said...

Heather ~ Yes, it was the main zoo. We plan to go to the animal park this month, though. :) We didn't notice much of the evolutionary content because we choose to not go to the 'shows' and we don't usually read the information about the animals (we do that at home). We just like to go and watch, study, and enjoy the various animals and talk about how our Creator made each of them so different and how they are perfectly designed.

I understand not living near the zoo. When we were in SC, we were almost 5 hours from the zoo and went only once. Then in NC it was about the same distance and we didn't go at all. So we are really enjoying being this close, for now. ;o)

Jocelyn Tzahala said...

WOW!! Loved all the photos! :)

HsKubes said...

Jocelyn ~ Thank you. ;o) There was LOTS to take pictures of. :-D

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails